44th Annual Festival in the Park

Folk Stage Schedule

 

 

 

Schedule subject to change.

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

 

6:30 PM  Paul Finnican 

Singer/songwriter

7:00 PM  Dually Noted 

(Old-time band)

8:00 PM  Mer Laney & David Holtzclaw

Singer/songwriters

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

 

10:00 AM–1:00 PM:  KIDS’ DAY

10:00 AM  David Wulfeck

Fun & fantasy songs for kids

10:30 AM  Ramona Moore Big Eagle

Native American storyteller

11:00 AM  J. C. Honeycutt

Traditional children’s songs in English & Spanish

11:30 AM  David Wulfeck

Fun & fantasy songs for kids

12:00 PM  Bob Wilusz

Mr. Accordion, featuring “The Chicken Dance”

1:00-4:00 PM:  BREAK

4:00 PM  GB and ME

Singer/songwriters Greg Baker & Mike Everitt

5:00 PM  Fiona McAllister

(Hammered dulcimer:  Celtic, old-time, ragtime & international

5:30 PM  Steve Simpson

Singer/songwriter

6:30 PM  Charlotte Community Drummers

Drumming

7:00 PM  Carolina Classic Cloggers

Clog dancing

8:00 PM  Harry Taylor, Jon Singleton, Sam Richardson & Friends

Old-time band

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

 

10:00 AM  Beacon Street Bluugrass Band

Open acoustic & singing jam

11:00 AM  Carson Hedberg & John Renwick

Appalachian dulcimer players

11:30 PM  NSAI Songwriter Showcase: 

Bruce Johnson, Dave Wulfeck & Ken Widis

12:15 PM  NSAI Songwriter Showcase: 

Angelo Melendez, Allen Szyrwiel & Karen Nason

 

1:00-5:00 PM:  YOUNG PERFORMERS SHOWCASE

1:00 PM  Natalie Royal (Singer/songwriter)

1:45 PM  Elene Clemens (Fiddler)

2:30 PM  Matt Gilmore (Singer/guitarist

3:00 PM  Maddie Shuler (Singer/songwriter/guitarist)

3:30 PM  Davidson Caboose (Bluegrass band)

4:00 PM  Isabelle Young (Fiddler)

4:30 PM  Blue Otis (Bluegrass band)

5:00 PM  Work Release

Old-time band

6:00 PM  Charlotte Appalachian Dulcimer Club

Performance/workshop

7:00 PM  The Whippersnappers

Old-time & bluegrass band

8:00 PM  Master fiddler Glen Alexander & The Stevens Mill Band

Eclectic folk – expect anything from old-time to Zydeco!

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

 

11:00 PM  Men Standing For Christ

Gospel choir

12:00 PM  Fiona & Jason McAllister

Gospel blues; slide guitar & vocals

12:30 PM  Steve Simpson

Singer Songwriter

1:00 PM  Maha Gingrich Classical Indian Dancers

1:30 PM  Fiddle Workshop with Fiddle Champion Debbie Gitlin

2:00 PM  Rince na h’Eireann

Irish step dancers

2:30 PM  J. D. Wilson

Singer/songwriter

3:00 PM  The Burford Brothers

Bluegrass & comedy

4:00 PM  Barrie Howard

Singer and one-man band

4:30 PM  Ramona Moore Big Eagle

Native American storyteller

5:00 PM  Open Jam Session

Bring your instruments and join in!